Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Adjustment of Status interview

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Adjustment of Status interview

    My husband and I are going to AOS interview. Our
    marriage is 1 year and a half. After this
    interview do we go to another one at 2 years....
    or another interview in general.....
    I would like to know.

  • #2
    My husband and I are going to AOS interview. Our
    marriage is 1 year and a half. After this
    interview do we go to another one at 2 years....
    or another interview in general.....
    I would like to know.

    Comment


    • #3
      Being that your marriage is not 2 years old yet, you will receive a conditional green card wich conditions are to be removed 90 days before the 2nd anniversary of your residency.
      Then you will have to filed the famous I-751, very well known for long waiting periods. Don't get scare maybe you will have more luck than many others. Suggestion: Keep every document that can prove your marriage is bona fide such as joint leases, joint mortgages, bank accounts, insurances, etc.

      Please someone correct me if I 'm wrong.
      Have a good night!!

      Comment


      • #4
        Does that mean that you have to go to another interview and go through the same process all over again with paperwork etc....

        Comment


        • #5
          I accidentally his the button on the computer.
          Thanks for the info. We go to the AOS on Wed. Nov. 19th. We have the originals and made 2 copies of everything, one for INS and the other for us. So this on the 2nd anniversary....
          we file I. 751. Does this mean that we go to
          another interview? and essentially the same stuff.
          My husband wants to become a citizen...so I'm sure that is a longer process...and are there more
          interviews with this?

          Comment


          • #6
            Hmmm...so you will have the AOS interview the same day as mine Where your interview will be?

            If AOS interview successed, they will stamp the passport and your husband will get the actual greencard within 1 - 6 months by mail. This is Conditional Permanent Resident, 90 days (3 months) before the due date of the stamped expired, your husband have to file I-751 (removal of CPR)...this quite a long process too, but less than a year. Here your husband will get 10 years greencard. Sometimes USCIS will call for interview for I-751 and sometimes not.

            If he wanted to apply citizenship, he is eligible exactly 3 years after his passport stamped (thats your AOS interview). He need to fill another form and sit an exam. Well...easy to say...its like a never ending story

            Comment


            • #7
              We will go to New Orleans. So we have to
              be married quite a while....this is okey..It
              is hard 3 in a marriage, me, him and the INS....
              its like their over your shoulder all the time..

              Comment


              • #8
                We will go to New Orleans, La. It is hard in
                a marriage, me, him and the INS.....so we
                are to be married quite a while...that's fine.
                We both will be glad when Wednesday is over.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Martha, Nireehamdi:
                  Some people get the conditions removed (I-751) approved without interview. After 9-11 things has changed and they call in more couples to be interview.
                  Someone told me they pick the couples ramdonly. Apparently they have to fill or reach certain number of couples interviewed.
                  Good luck!!!
                  Oh It is very good to keep copies of everything. That is wise.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Good luck at your interview to mmorrow! I am sure you will do fine. It is always much easier than people expeect it to be. As for the 751, the majority of cases still don't get called for an interview. The case is especially easy if you have kids be the time you file. Also- only certain service centers are backlogged on the 751s. TSC is notorious for being hideously slow at everything, but we filed our 751 in March, and my husband go his stamp in July, and the green card arrived two weeks later. Now we just wait until 3/19/04 and he can apply for citizenship.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I am sure it is late for this but Good Luck. And as I said in the other posts - relax and go with the flow...

                      ARQU

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        My husband and I have been married almost 8 years, how long will he have to wait before they remove the conditions? Does he still have to wait for 3 years after AOS before he can apply for citizenship? We have 2 children together. Also can he then travel outside the U.S AFTER he gets AOS?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Reina..

                          When did you file paperwork to adjust status for your husband? was it recent and where did you file ? he is not undocumented , correct.
                          Dont understand why you never filed to get him a legal status here before. especially after 9/11. Hope u realize he could have been picked up and placed under removal proceedings.

                          If all is normal, your husband will receive 10yrs GC. which will give him all the privvys b/c your marriage is beyond the 2yrs at the time of interview.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            We filed not quiet 2 years ago, sorry, was looking at the paperwork. Was Feb. 2002 when AOS was filed. We did however file an I-130 in 1999, it was approved but the file disappeared, no one knows where it went. We tried getting INS to hunt it down to no aveil, yes he was undocumented. I realized he could be picked up but we didn't know where to start. We filed at the Atlanta GA office. Timeline says their working on June 2001, so maybe we just have to wait a little more. Hubby needs to get home to see family, hasn't been there in 9 years. After he gets AOS he can travel abroad, right? Thank You.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Thats correct Reina. he will be able to safely travel (no re-entry problems) after Aos. 9 yrs is long time . Its too bad u did not know about services such as Catholic Social Services or some of the other agencies offering help in the immigration forms area. No matter, you are in place now and everything will be fine soon.

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X