Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Wifes Green Card

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Wifes Green Card

    I have recently separated from my Korean wife of 3 and a half years. This marriage was definetly in good faith. She tried as hard as she could and we just couldnt overcome the cultural differences. I still love this women and want the best for her. It appears we are going to remain friends. I wish very much for her to stay here and maintain her visa. We have sent out the i-751 and have recieved the extension for a year while awaiting processing. What is the best way for her to get her visa? Its no problem for me to wait until the interview but the problem is we both have a misdameanor background. We were arguing, someone called the cops and they cited both of us for domestic assault. The judge reduced this to petty, we did the program and now its pretty much dropped. I care deeply for this women and want nothing more than her happiness whereever it takes her. Please advise.

  • #2
    I have recently separated from my Korean wife of 3 and a half years. This marriage was definetly in good faith. She tried as hard as she could and we just couldnt overcome the cultural differences. I still love this women and want the best for her. It appears we are going to remain friends. I wish very much for her to stay here and maintain her visa. We have sent out the i-751 and have recieved the extension for a year while awaiting processing. What is the best way for her to get her visa? Its no problem for me to wait until the interview but the problem is we both have a misdameanor background. We were arguing, someone called the cops and they cited both of us for domestic assault. The judge reduced this to petty, we did the program and now its pretty much dropped. I care deeply for this women and want nothing more than her happiness whereever it takes her. Please advise.

    Comment


    • #3
      You'll find the exact information in the BCIS official website under topic, how to bring my spouse live in US, then go to under removal of conditional PR, then go to who eligible to apply. There they give few categories who eligible including couple who get into divorce and so on. Good luck.

      Comment



      Working...
      X