Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

am I on legal status ? Please help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • am I on legal status ? Please help

    Anybody knows if you have legal status while you're waiting for a B2 extension decision (i539) ?

    I've been waiting for INS to decide on my application to extend my stay for more than three months now. Last Friday I was involved in a car accident(my fault), nobody hurt. When the cops asked me for my documents I showed them my foreign DL and passport.I was very nervous and the cop may have thought I had no documents. So he asked me if I had some evidence of my legal status. I said no, and he said "You better bring some proof that you are not ilegally in the US to the judge". I sent my original I-94 with the i539 application, all I have is my passport. What can I do ? am I out of status ?

  • #2
    Anybody knows if you have legal status while you're waiting for a B2 extension decision (i539) ?

    I've been waiting for INS to decide on my application to extend my stay for more than three months now. Last Friday I was involved in a car accident(my fault), nobody hurt. When the cops asked me for my documents I showed them my foreign DL and passport.I was very nervous and the cop may have thought I had no documents. So he asked me if I had some evidence of my legal status. I said no, and he said "You better bring some proof that you are not ilegally in the US to the judge". I sent my original I-94 with the i539 application, all I have is my passport. What can I do ? am I out of status ?

    Comment


    • #3
      Technically your stay will be considered legal until you receive denial letter from the INS. You must have kept a copy of I-94 with you. If somebody asks you for papers you can show copy of I94 and copy of extention petition as a proof.
      Good luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks Umesh. I found the Receipt from INS for my application for extension but is that enough ?Do you know how can I "technically" prove my stay is legal until I get a denial ?

        Comment


        • #5
          You must have kept a copy of I-94 and Copy of Petition for extension of your stay. Those are enough proof alongwith INS receipt.
          Good luck.

          Comment


          • #6
            Ok, I just hope the judge understands those documents prove I am on legal status. Thanks.

            Comment

            Working...
            X