Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

VAWA - please advise

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • VAWA - please advise

    I'm entangled in an abusive relationship with my wife who is a US citizen. I'm looking at filing a VAWA petition. Following is the evidence I have gathered:

    Evidence of abuse:
    1. Texts/emails from my wife showing sexual humiliation and financial abuse
    2. Letter from my therapist
    3. Affidavits from 2 friends
    4. My own affidavit (15 pages)
    5. Medical report showing high blood pressure around the time of the abuse

    Evidence of good faith marriage/joint residence:
    1. Joint rental agreement
    2. Joint bank account
    3. Joint car insurance
    4. Medical/dental/vision insurances through my job on which she is listed as dependent
    5. Rental insurance
    6. Cable/internet bill
    7. Emails during our courtship

    Evidence to show I am married to US citizen:
    1. Her birth certificate
    2. Our marriage certificate
    3. Her divorce decree from previous marriage

    Evidence of good moral character:
    1. Local police reports I can get

    Based on this evidence, what do you think my chances of approval are? Have any men gotten approved without showing physical abuse or police reports? Is there anything else I can do to strengthen my case?

  • #2
    I'm entangled in an abusive relationship with my wife who is a US citizen. I'm looking at filing a VAWA petition. Following is the evidence I have gathered:

    Evidence of abuse:
    1. Texts/emails from my wife showing sexual humiliation and financial abuse
    2. Letter from my therapist
    3. Affidavits from 2 friends
    4. My own affidavit (15 pages)
    5. Medical report showing high blood pressure around the time of the abuse

    Evidence of good faith marriage/joint residence:
    1. Joint rental agreement
    2. Joint bank account
    3. Joint car insurance
    4. Medical/dental/vision insurances through my job on which she is listed as dependent
    5. Rental insurance
    6. Cable/internet bill
    7. Emails during our courtship

    Evidence to show I am married to US citizen:
    1. Her birth certificate
    2. Our marriage certificate
    3. Her divorce decree from previous marriage

    Evidence of good moral character:
    1. Local police reports I can get

    Based on this evidence, what do you think my chances of approval are? Have any men gotten approved without showing physical abuse or police reports? Is there anything else I can do to strengthen my case?

    Comment


    • #3
      You have no chance in hell of getting this approved. Just go home it hasn't worked out for you. Wava is for women not men you sissy!

      Comment


      • #4
        Yes, you have a good chance. Do you have any reports of the cops coming to your house for domestic violence (immigration will ask for that), also get affidavits from friends of both you guys. WAVA have been used for men as well.

        Comment


        • #5
          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by victimofabuse:
          I'm entangled in an abusive relationship with my wife who is a US citizen. I'm looking at filing a VAWA petition. Following is the evidence I have gathered:

          Evidence of abuse:
          1. Texts/emails from my wife showing sexual humiliation and financial abuse
          2. Letter from my therapist
          3. Affidavits from 2 friends
          4. My own affidavit (15 pages)
          5. Medical report showing high blood pressure around the time of the abuse

          Evidence of good faith marriage/joint residence:
          1. Joint rental agreement
          2. Joint bank account
          3. Joint car insurance
          4. Medical/dental/vision insurances through my job on which she is listed as dependent
          5. Rental insurance
          6. Cable/internet bill
          7. Emails during our courtship

          Evidence to show I am married to US citizen:
          1. Her birth certificate
          2. Our marriage certificate
          3. Her divorce decree from previous marriage

          Evidence of good moral character:
          1. Local police reports I can get

          Based on this evidence, what do you think my chances of approval are? Have any men gotten approved without showing physical abuse or police reports? Is there anything else I can do to strengthen my case? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

          Hello and welcome to the forum

          How long have you been married? Have you and the wife filed paperwork for adjustment of status yet? If so, are you waiting for an interview for the conditional greencard?


          Answer these questions and I will give you my opinion.

          Comment


          • #6
            I have been married about 6 months. I filed paperwork for AOS about 2 months ago and waiting for the interview letter.

            To Tess: There was no physical abuse and no police involvement.

            Comment


            • #7
              Without the police reports you have little chance. It is virtually impossible to prove so called sexual hulimation. You will be hard pushed to prove financial abuse as well. I notice you don't mention joint tax returns in your list of things to prove for genuine marriage??

              Comment


              • #8
                <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by victimofabuse:
                I have been married about 6 months. I filed paperwork for AOS about 2 months ago and waiting for the interview letter.

                To Tess: There was no physical abuse and no police involvement. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                forget Vawa or any other fast track to green card methods.

                Wait for your interview and receive your conditional greencard. Do not bring up abuse issues at that time.

                If the "so called abuse " continues after you get the conditional greencard, then file I-751 to remove conditions based on abuse. Keep documentation from before and after conditional greencard to file with the removal of the conditions. Continue with your therapist.

                I will assume that you are an overstay because it is hard for me to understand that if the marriage is not working out for you at only 6 months, as to why you do not just get a divorce and return to your country of origin. What other reason would you have to stay here otherwise

                Keep the ongoing facts and

                Wait for your

                Comment


                • #9
                  <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by victimofabuse:
                  I'm entangled in an abusive relationship with my wife who is a US citizen. I'm looking at filing a VAWA petition. Following is the evidence I have gathered:

                  Evidence of abuse:
                  1. Texts/emails from my wife showing sexual humiliation and financial abuse
                  2. Letter from my therapist
                  3. Affidavits from 2 friends
                  4. My own affidavit (15 pages)
                  5. Medical report showing high blood pressure around the time of the abuse

                  Evidence of good faith marriage/joint residence:
                  1. Joint rental agreement
                  2. Joint bank account
                  3. Joint car insurance
                  4. Medical/dental/vision insurances through my job on which she is listed as dependent
                  5. Rental insurance
                  6. Cable/internet bill
                  7. Emails during our courtship

                  Evidence to show I am married to US citizen:
                  1. Her birth certificate
                  2. Our marriage certificate
                  3. Her divorce decree from previous marriage

                  Evidence of good moral character:
                  1. Local police reports I can get

                  Based on this evidence, what do you think my chances of approval are? Have any men gotten approved without showing physical abuse or police reports? Is there anything else I can do to strengthen my case? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                  Yes, you can.
                  Tell your wife that you want to teach her some boxing lessons. Explain to her that in order to give a good estimate of her potential boxing talents you need her to hit you in the face (preferrably on your nose) as hard as she can.
                  As she keeps hitting you demand her to hit harder. Continue this until your eyes get swollen, nose starts bleeding and etc.
                  Once you get to that point go to doctor and get very good evidence of severe physical trauma. If she later claims it was your idea to thus teach her boxing lessons noone will belive her. Your wava approval, though, will be guaranteed.

                  For further instructions on how to accomplish it click here:
                  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TBjvJpo-EM8
                  http://www.anbsoft.com/images/usflag_med.jpg

                  "...I contemplate with sovereign reverence that act of the whole American people which declared that their legislature should 'make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibit

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Thanks for your advice 4now.

                    I have been in this country legally for the last 6 years. I came here on an F-1 student in 2004 and currently am on H-1B visa. I have never been out of status. My job and my livelihood is in this country and it's hard for me to leave everything here and go back.

                    I understand I will be in status even if my AOS is denied or withdrawn because of my H-1B visa. My problem is my wife threatens to send a letter to USCIS writing false complaints about me. This may have an impact even on my current visa. This is why I am thinking of VAWA as option.

                    I am still waiting for the interview letter but I don't know if my wife will be willing to go to the interview and even if she does I'm not sure if we will be able to pass the interview. That is why I was thinking of being proactive and withdrawing my current AOS petition and filing a new one under VAWA.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Haven't you watched it yet?
                      http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TBjvJpo-EM8

                      Why people ask for advice if they don't want to listen?
                      http://www.anbsoft.com/images/usflag_med.jpg

                      "...I contemplate with sovereign reverence that act of the whole American people which declared that their legislature should 'make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibit

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I don't think VAWA would apply in this case. 4
                        now gave good advice.

                        Good luck!

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by victimofabuse:
                          ...

                          I understand I will be in status even if my AOS is denied or withdrawn because of my H-1B visa.

                          ... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                          Technically, it may be true. But in actual practice, it may not be as clear-cut and rosy as that.

                          Your marriage-based AOS application that may go awry may not be taken by the USCIS lightly. That's a proof of your immigrant intent that might be adjudged that was entered into simply to gain immigration benefit, and might work to the detriment of your continued stay in this country.

                          Yours is a complex case that requires a professional guidance by a seasoned immigration attorney. One small misstep may spell a huge difference.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Don't listen to RN, she is well meaning and kind person, alas, also miseducated and has no clue about immigration laws.

                            If your AOS denied you will get back to status you had prior to application for it, provided such status is still valid.

                            Your immigration intent (as far as filing AOS is concerned) will do nothing to invalidate your H1b eligibility, since H1 is by definition a dual purpose visa.

                            However, you may have lots of problems in future unless you listen to my serious advice and get your wife practice some boxing lessons on your face. Only then you can apply for WAVA and be practically guaranteed to get an approval.

                            So, you have little to think about. Just try to convince your wife to smash your face with bare fists then go to doctor and document it.

                            http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TBjvJpo-EM8
                            http://www.anbsoft.com/images/usflag_med.jpg

                            "...I contemplate with sovereign reverence that act of the whole American people which declared that their legislature should 'make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibit

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              your evidence of WAVA is not enough. RFI will be issued if you file for wava. Although you can file WAVA and also can go for interview too. Officer will not ask you any question regarding WAVA in interview. WAVA is confidential.
                              YEs men can file WAVA too. there are many cases of WAVA filed by Men. You only have finantial absuse so far, that will not qualify for WAVA. If you have abuse you should have pilice report, evidence and clear and convinencing evidence that abuse has occured.
                              Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X