Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

A2 visa

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • A2 visa

    I'm 25 and still on an A2 visa. I just graduated with a B.A. I have been in this country legally for 15 years.
    My question is, Is there anyway I can apply for a green card?

  • #2
    I'm 25 and still on an A2 visa. I just graduated with a B.A. I have been in this country legally for 15 years.
    My question is, Is there anyway I can apply for a green card?

    Comment


    • #3
      You are foreign government official or employee or immediate family member. What country you come from and how you can live on this Diplomatic Visa for that long?

      Comment


      • #4
        Our Diplomat (US) do not leave more then two years in any posted place some time 3yaers,no more.

        Comment


        • #5
          my mother is not a diplomat but works for a consulate as a driver.

          Comment


          • #6
            Interesting question.but who would petition for you?

            Comment


            • #7
              somebody told me that if you live in US legally for a continuous period of five years, you can apply for adjustment of status towards a green card but i am not sure about that. You should do some search about that as you are in US legally.

              Comment


              • #8
                somebody told me that if you live in US legally for a continuous period of five years, you can apply for adjustment of status towards a green card but i am not sure about that. You should do some search about that as you are in US legally.

                Comment


                • #9
                  To Bohica,

                  All my friends and some relatives are American Citizens. I think they can...but is that all I would need? A petition?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    To Frazay,
                    I already asked a lawyer about that...he said that on an A2 visa you cannot.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      you can be petitioned for by your parents or brothers or sisters if they are US citizens or green card holders.
                      please read http://uscis.gov/graphics/index.htm carefully

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I'm not sure what a A2 visa is, but if it's the diplomatic one most immigration rules don't apply. Even if he was born here (a natural born) he wouldn't be a U.S. citizen. So it's very complicated. Friends and distant relatives etc. can't sponsor you...

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X