Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

adjustment of status (I 130 or I131) ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • adjustment of status (I 130 or I131) ?

    I have to file our papers soon and we have a question reguarding the proper forms. We think we need to file the I 131 for advanced parole. Because we plan to travel back to Colombia this year. We married with an K-1 visa in the USA in Novemnber 03. Do we need to file the I 131 orthr I 131?

  • #2
    I have to file our papers soon and we have a question reguarding the proper forms. We think we need to file the I 131 for advanced parole. Because we plan to travel back to Colombia this year. We married with an K-1 visa in the USA in Novemnber 03. Do we need to file the I 131 orthr I 131?

    Comment


    • #3
      up!

      Comment


      • #4
        Have you already filed for adjustment of status? You will need to use the I-131 to apply for advance parole.

        http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-131.htm

        Comment


        • #5
          no yet,we want to file for adjustment of status,we think we need to file the G-325A,I-765,I-864,I-485, and I-131 to apply for advance parole,but the lawyer told me i have to file the I-130 too??,she have the K-1 visa now!!,

          Comment


          • #6
            up!!

            Comment


            • #7
              I-130 is for immigrant visa, I-485 is for adjustment of status, and you have to file both, plus whatever you need for advance parole, which can take some time to process.

              Comment


              • #8
                http://uscis.gov/graphics/services/residency/family.htm

                http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm

                Here are all the forms you have to file. K-1 is a non-immigrant visa.

                Comment


                • #9
                  NO! Bad info!

                  US citizen spouses do NOT file I-130 petitions when the fiancé(e) enters the US as a K1 and marries the sponsor within 90 days.

                  You only have to file an I-130 if the fiancé(e) is in the US over 90 days prior to legal marriage.

                  Reminder, I-131 Application for Advance Parole goes to the office adjudicating the adjustment application. Don't send it to the Service Center.

                  Comment



                  Working...
                  X