Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

working in US after marriage to US citizen

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • working in US after marriage to US citizen

    I am from Europe and will very soon marry my fiance - a US citizen.
    How quickly (after marriage) will I be allowed to work in the US as
    a self-employed? FYI - I currently live & work in the US under L1-visa,
    but will loose work authorization under L-1 since I am planning to leave
    my employer to become self-employed (L-1 visa only valid if I stick with
    my current employer). I have all knowledge and INS-forms for application
    of 'adjustment of status'. but hear that one is not allowed to travel back
    and forth (from and to US) while this application is pending for approx.
    2 years. INS says filing for 'Advance Parole' may not help here either. Is
    this correct? Help. THANKS!!
    P

  • #2
    I am from Europe and will very soon marry my fiance - a US citizen.
    How quickly (after marriage) will I be allowed to work in the US as
    a self-employed? FYI - I currently live & work in the US under L1-visa,
    but will loose work authorization under L-1 since I am planning to leave
    my employer to become self-employed (L-1 visa only valid if I stick with
    my current employer). I have all knowledge and INS-forms for application
    of 'adjustment of status'. but hear that one is not allowed to travel back
    and forth (from and to US) while this application is pending for approx.
    2 years. INS says filing for 'Advance Parole' may not help here either. Is
    this correct? Help. THANKS!!
    P

    Comment


    • #3
      You can adjust your status once you marry her. You'll get your work permit under 2 months after filing.

      http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/ho...gibility.htm#k

      You can read the eligibility:
      http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/ho...gibility.htm#k

      Good luck to you!

      Comment


      • #4
        About the AP...you can apply for it but it's not a guarantee for getting back in the country. Usually people who overstay their visa and then apply for AOS may have trouble getting back in but to be on the safe side, stay in the country until you get your conditional green card which takes about 12 ro 18 months.

        Comment



        Working...
        X