Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Please help ??????????????????????????????????????????????????

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Please help ??????????????????????????????????????????????????

    Hi .
    I have been in the US for around 4 years now and after around 16 months when i came i have applyed for political assylum.
    I lost in the interview ,and in the court.The main reason was my one year deadline.
    I am about ready to appeal now because ,going back is not an option for me.
    I have been attendind college and i am currently a student.
    I dont now what chances i have in appeal,and my girlfriend is ready to marry me so,i wan`t have to go back.Please tell me what chances i have in appeal ,and will my marrige save me.Thank you,,,,

  • #2
    Hi .
    I have been in the US for around 4 years now and after around 16 months when i came i have applyed for political assylum.
    I lost in the interview ,and in the court.The main reason was my one year deadline.
    I am about ready to appeal now because ,going back is not an option for me.
    I have been attendind college and i am currently a student.
    I dont now what chances i have in appeal,and my girlfriend is ready to marry me so,i wan`t have to go back.Please tell me what chances i have in appeal ,and will my marrige save me.Thank you,,,,

    Comment


    • #3
      What is the basis of your appeal, you did not file for asylum timely. You would have to prove an exception to the filing deadline however, this should have been done at your hearing in court. As for marriage, how did you enter the U.S. in the first because it had to have been legally.

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi. Thank you for your info,,,
        I have still around 2 weeks to apply for my appeal.
        The reason of loosing my court was:
        1)one year deadline period.
        2)They didn`t think my case was strong enough,although that they couldn`t take a decision for a long time,and after that verify some of my docc,, ,which of course were ok,it was denied.Changes that i did not apply after one year was the media of my country who said that the goverment of my country was looking for me.
        I know my girlfriend for around 6 months.
        Thank you again.

        Comment


        • #5
          I came her with a f 1 student visa.
          Thank you.

          Comment

          Working...
          X