Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Conditional green card

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Conditional green card

    Hi guys

    Have a question

    I am married to USA citizen and since July 2004, and i am sending my papers for GC on coming monday, My question is:

    When i will be able to remove the condition on My GC, the time strat from the day i get Conditional green card(after 2 years from that time ) or since the day i Got married?

    what if i get my first interview , say 4 motnts before my marriage cermoney, do i have toagian wait 2 more years or just 4 motnhs?

    Please explain/

  • #2
    Hi guys

    Have a question

    I am married to USA citizen and since July 2004, and i am sending my papers for GC on coming monday, My question is:

    When i will be able to remove the condition on My GC, the time strat from the day i get Conditional green card(after 2 years from that time ) or since the day i Got married?

    what if i get my first interview , say 4 motnts before my marriage cermoney, do i have toagian wait 2 more years or just 4 motnhs?

    Please explain/

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi
      Your question is little bit confusing regarding marriage dates but I hope following should help.

      You can send application (I 751) to remove condition 90 days before ur conditional GC expires. Time starts from the day u got ur GC and there should be an expiration date on it. Don't count 2 yrs – 90 days from the day of ur marriage. It's irrelevant. Approval time depends upon your service center and luck....have a good day!!! Pasha

      Comment


      • #4
        If you have your first interview 4 months BEFORE your 2nd wedding anniversary, your GC will be conditional. If you have your first interview AFTER your two year wedding anniversary, your GC will be permanent (10 year).

        Make sure you do an I-765 along with I-130 and I-485, so you can get an EAD (Employment Authorization Document).
        Sweet Madame Belu

        Comment


        • #5
          Jo's right. Even if your interview only few weeks to reach 2 years of your wedding anniversary, you still get conditional PR.

          Removal for Conditional PR means 2 years after your passport STAMPED, NOT FROM YOUR WEDDING DATE.

          Comment

          Working...
          X