Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Green Card Question

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Green Card Question

    My finace' is half way to satisfy the three year J-1 work requirement in the US. We plan on getting married in a couple months. Once she satisfies her J-1 requirement and she is married to a US citizen, can she get a temporary green card (which should be quick) or does she have to apply for her green card and wait the typical one year processing time.

  • #2
    My finace' is half way to satisfy the three year J-1 work requirement in the US. We plan on getting married in a couple months. Once she satisfies her J-1 requirement and she is married to a US citizen, can she get a temporary green card (which should be quick) or does she have to apply for her green card and wait the typical one year processing time.

    Comment


    • #3
      After married you should sponsor her and file AOS application on behalf of her. The procedure has to take its course and by the time she will finish her tenure, hopefully she will have GC by that time.
      Good luck.

      Comment



      Working...
      X