Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

k-2 questions

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • k-2 questions

    I came in USA with my mother & sister. My mom has married american man, but he doesn't filled any paperwork for us & doesn't plan to.Can I file permanent residence by my self for whole famely or could somebody else to be sponsor. I would really appreciate your reply, because I really need help. I turn 21 ye.in november, 5th & the "stepfather's" lawyer said, I need to come back if I don't my paperwork. Is that true?

  • #2
    I came in USA with my mother & sister. My mom has married american man, but he doesn't filled any paperwork for us & doesn't plan to.Can I file permanent residence by my self for whole famely or could somebody else to be sponsor. I would really appreciate your reply, because I really need help. I turn 21 ye.in november, 5th & the "stepfather's" lawyer said, I need to come back if I don't my paperwork. Is that true?

    Comment


    • #3
      If your stepfather won't do it you are shot. Unless you can get a work visa. What is your status now? But I think that because you are over 18 you have effectively aged out, so you may have to return to your native country. I assume that he is applying for change of status for your mother right? If so, after two years she can begin the process of applying for citizenship, once she does this and if you remain unmarried I think you get preferencial treatment. You need to get a lawyer's advice on this.

      Good luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        Hello LOZ! I really appreciate you for your reply.
        Does my "stepfather" applying adjustment application(change of status) for my mom?- NO!
        He done nothing about our paperwork & doesn't plan to.
        I, honestly, don't know, what my status is & I'll be glad to know this.
        I have friends in USA & they said I don't need to come back, because I came in USA before 21 ye.
        but I don't know if it's true. My "stepfather" everytime tell lies to me, so I don't know what to do.
        I have a boyfriend & he said he could sign the sponsorpapers, but I'm not really sure if he could.
        Maybe you can help me find some answers, how do I can stay here? I would appreciate for your help.
        THANK YOU for your attention.

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi,
          Two corrections for your reply: the age-out age is 21, not 18; and to apply for naturalization you need to be a LPR for at least 5 years. But they don't matter to him anyway..

          So back to the post.. is your boyfriend a US citizen? If you get married then he can sponsor you, otherwise no. On which visa did you enter the U.S.?

          Comment


          • #6
            Duh. I just read the title of the post and realized that you entered with K2 visa. You have to file the AOS before you turn 21 otherwise you'll be deported.

            Comment


            • #7
              Hi! Thank you for your reply, guys.
              for LOZ: Yes, my boyfriend is US citizen, but I have a contract with embassy, I can't to get married till 21 ye., so what can I do, get married in my birthday???
              for GUEST: I am sorry, I am apologize, but I don't know what the AOS is? Anyway thank you very much.

              P.S. Could Orthodox Church help me?

              Comment



              Working...
              X