Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

legal or illegal?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • legal or illegal?

    i came across the can/us border. they have me documented on their computer as coming across often, although not last time. i got married since the last time. the time before then was about 1 months before i got married. i didnt get any # or visa u dont need one for visiting states from canada.

    without a document visa of any kind am legal or illegal? i went across border and they asked me questions and told me to go have fun. i was vacationing here then decided to get married while i was here instead of waiting for the fiancee visa, cause i found out from comp site and later a lawyer we didnt have to wait.

    is this going to hamper my chance of getting AOS?

  • #2
    i came across the can/us border. they have me documented on their computer as coming across often, although not last time. i got married since the last time. the time before then was about 1 months before i got married. i didnt get any # or visa u dont need one for visiting states from canada.

    without a document visa of any kind am legal or illegal? i went across border and they asked me questions and told me to go have fun. i was vacationing here then decided to get married while i was here instead of waiting for the fiancee visa, cause i found out from comp site and later a lawyer we didnt have to wait.

    is this going to hamper my chance of getting AOS?

    Comment


    • #3
      Well I think you did right, You can apply for: residency, work permit, fingerprints, via mail too ins with cheque too cover fee.
      What is AOS?
      I think work permit takes 3 to 6 months.
      You must have all your documents like Birth Certificate Passport Marriage Licence.
      ins will want copies of these documents.

      Comment


      • #4
        AOS is Adjustment Of Status.

        You came into the country legally, therefore you qualify for AOS.

        One question, how long after you entered did you get married?

        Comment


        • #5
          i got married about a week after last time i entered. they did not document it at border however. it was about 2 weeks to a month before this i think that i was documented as coming across.

          yes i need a work permit but i get that automatically with my change of status. i do have my b/c and my marriage license/certificate

          how long does it take to get change of status does anyone know?

          Comment


          • #6
            You coming into the country and getting married just a couple of days afterwards might trigger the 30/60 rule which means marriagefraud.

            The INS automatically presumes that if you get married within 30 days of entry it is fraud and that means big trouble.

            I suggest to talk to a good lawyer.

            AOS can take anywhere from 6 months to more than 2 years.

            Comment


            • #7
              my marriage is very real. border records show my visits every weekend for about 6 months to visit bf.

              so i guess i should use the month before( they got records of that time last as when i came over last?

              thanks for info as to how long it takes for the change.

              Comment



              Working...
              X