Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

COS

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • COS

    If someone is changing status from F-1 to PR based on marriage. At what point is the F-1 technically not an F-1 anymore?
    1. When applications are filed
    2. When AOS receipt letter arrives
    or
    3. When PR is approved with a stamp in passport

    ??

  • #2
    If someone is changing status from F-1 to PR based on marriage. At what point is the F-1 technically not an F-1 anymore?
    1. When applications are filed
    2. When AOS receipt letter arrives
    or
    3. When PR is approved with a stamp in passport

    ??

    Comment


    • #3
      Technically, F-1 ends when one is no longer studying.When one files AOS for PR while maintaining an F-1 status and still studying, it is when one gets approval of the AOS,not necessarily the stamped I-551 as this is done later.

      Comment


      • #4
        Well, to be more specific: I applied for AOS from F-1 to PR at the end of May. I received my AOS receipt notice yesterday. Is it legal to continue my on-campus employment after I sent in the application, and until the time when I receive my EAD? And, do I have to maintain my F-1 status (ie. taking a full course load) until the time when my AOS has been approved? I've heard several different opinions on this, and I am not quite sure what to make of it.

        Comment



        Working...
        X