Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

GC holder married foreigner. I am F**** right?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • GC holder married foreigner. I am F**** right?

    I wish the US would just say so out and loud, instead of having me hoping and going through all kinds of legal proceedings. They should say: "If you hold a GC, and marry a foreigner, you are screwed, buddy, and there is no one who can help you".

    I am completely unwilling to:
    1 - break the law (live in fear of deportation of my family, wife unable to visit parents etc)
    2 - live separate from my wife for 5 years.

    So, i have to leave. F**** the greencard and the nazi laws in this country which first invite me over here then not let me marry whom i choose?! This is not just against family values, its unconstitutional. But i guess when it comes to LPRs america doesn't give a F**** about the constitution, right?!

    Sorry for all the swearing, but i really feel like that after 6 months of trying to get her into the country _legally_. My lawyer immediately advised me not to marry and getting her over her on a lame excuse, then overstaying. But well i love her, and nothing was going to stop me from marrying her, so here i am.

  • #2
    I wish the US would just say so out and loud, instead of having me hoping and going through all kinds of legal proceedings. They should say: "If you hold a GC, and marry a foreigner, you are screwed, buddy, and there is no one who can help you".

    I am completely unwilling to:
    1 - break the law (live in fear of deportation of my family, wife unable to visit parents etc)
    2 - live separate from my wife for 5 years.

    So, i have to leave. F**** the greencard and the nazi laws in this country which first invite me over here then not let me marry whom i choose?! This is not just against family values, its unconstitutional. But i guess when it comes to LPRs america doesn't give a F**** about the constitution, right?!

    Sorry for all the swearing, but i really feel like that after 6 months of trying to get her into the country _legally_. My lawyer immediately advised me not to marry and getting her over her on a lame excuse, then overstaying. But well i love her, and nothing was going to stop me from marrying her, so here i am.

    Comment


    • #3
      Niko, I hear ya bud! You're absolutely right about the "American way." Honestly, selling your soul to the devil would be less miserable in comparison. Simply overrated, I tell ya.

      Comment


      • #4
        I know exactly how you feel.My husband is a USC and we still can not adjust my status or anything!!!
        It is so F****** UP!!!

        Comment


        • #5
          Yep, and we can do is get drunk and chat about it.

          Comment


          • #6
            Are we allowed to get drunk while chatting? Isnt that unlawfull yet?

            I guess that has long as you dont chat from your laptop while driving your car, then you are fine huh?

            Comment


            • #7
              nice INFORMATIVE message buddy.

              Why are you whining? Be happy. In 5 years at least you can get a gc guaranteed. You say you're here, so i assume you're already here legally on some visa. So stay on that visa, assuming it's a work visa.

              Now even if you decided to "overstay" -- you could still get your GC, as long as you don't leave. So you're still okay in that regard once she becomes a USC.

              -= nav =-

              Comment

              Working...
              X