Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Eligibility for naturalization???

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Eligibility for naturalization???

    Hi,
    I am married to a US Citizen since past 3 years and have completed 3 years as a permanent resident in the US. But when I married my husband he had a green card. He got his citizenship immediately. Am I eligible to apply for naturalization? Do I meet the 3 year requirement?

  • #2
    Hi,
    I am married to a US Citizen since past 3 years and have completed 3 years as a permanent resident in the US. But when I married my husband he had a green card. He got his citizenship immediately. Am I eligible to apply for naturalization? Do I meet the 3 year requirement?

    Comment


    • #3
      If you apply for naturalization on the basis that you're married to a U.S.Citizen;
      a) the marriage must be a minimum of 3 yrs. (and continue to exist up till the time the oath takes place)
      b) the spouse must be a USC for a minimum of 3 yrs.

      since you've been married for over 3 yrs. with your same spouse, start counting from the time s/he bacame a USC. Good luck!

      Comment



      Working...
      X