Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Singapore gal American guy - K1 or I130 ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Singapore gal American guy - K1 or I130 ?

    would appreciate any advice on which route is better and less time consuimg - K1 or I130 ?

    also, a few Qs:
    K1 route
    Q1 - while awaiting AOS, can I enrol for post grad studies? and in so doing, would I be eligible to paying non-international tuition fees?

    I130 route
    Q2 - being a very lengthy process, would I be allowed to travel into USA while awaiting approval in home country? for personal and business purposes? singapore is on the VWPP.

    Q3 - assuming approval is given. does it mean that if I finally uproot and relocate to USA after having been amrried for 2 years or more, that the Green Card issued will be a 10-year GC?

    Similar case studies
    Q4 - could only manage to find one similar case study. are there more out there? appreciate any assistance in links or private emails of your personal experience to yellowearth@email.com.

    many thanks to one and all for your info. this is a great platform!

  • #2
    would appreciate any advice on which route is better and less time consuimg - K1 or I130 ?

    also, a few Qs:
    K1 route
    Q1 - while awaiting AOS, can I enrol for post grad studies? and in so doing, would I be eligible to paying non-international tuition fees?

    I130 route
    Q2 - being a very lengthy process, would I be allowed to travel into USA while awaiting approval in home country? for personal and business purposes? singapore is on the VWPP.

    Q3 - assuming approval is given. does it mean that if I finally uproot and relocate to USA after having been amrried for 2 years or more, that the Green Card issued will be a 10-year GC?

    Similar case studies
    Q4 - could only manage to find one similar case study. are there more out there? appreciate any assistance in links or private emails of your personal experience to yellowearth@email.com.

    many thanks to one and all for your info. this is a great platform!

    Comment


    • #3
      My opinion to your answers
      Q1. You can't enter the US on a student visa. It's a non-immigration visa so technically you can't have an intention to remain here permanently--in short, you won't get your F1 approval.

      Q2. According to what I read on US embassy in London website, you can't use a visa waiver once you are a beneficiary of immigration petition. You have to apply for a visa.

      Q3. Once you have married for over 2 years you are granted permanent residency not a conditional permant resident.

      Q4. Did you check K1.exit.com or kamya.com
      They got good stuff there.

      Good luck.

      Comment



      Working...
      X