Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

RSS feed

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Seminars

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Classifieds

Advertise

VIP Lawyer Network

EB-5

High Net Worth

Custom Content

Dubai Events

Find HNW People

Custom Events

Custom Services

Professional Services

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Careers

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE




ilw.com VIP


The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-2014
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

  • News: Introduction of the ACHIEVE Act in the Senate

    On November 27, 2012, Senators Kyl (R-AZ), Hutchison (R-TX), and McCain (R-AZ) introduced the ACHIEVE Act. ACHIEVE Act will allow for individuals who meet a criteria to be eligible for a series of temporary conditional nonimmigrant visas: W-1, W-2, W-3.

    Key differences from the DREAM Act:

    • No green card/ permanent status for the beneficiaries
    • More narrow class of individuals who are eligible

    Some of the eligibility requirements for the initial W-1 visa:

    • Initially entered the United States under the age of 14
    • Under the age of 29 years on the date of enactment (32 years for those who earned a bachelor’s degree/associate’s degree prior to enactment of the Act)
    • Continuous physical residence in the United States during the 5-year period preceding enactment
    • Good moral character since the date of initial entry
    • Has not been convicted of a felony, crime of moral turpitude, or a misdemeanor under Federal or State law punishable by imprisonment of more than 30 days. (Exception exists for traffic violation that does not include alcohol or controlled substances)
    • Does not have a final order of removal (with some exceptions)
    • Earned a high school diploma from a high school in the U.S. or a GED; AND
      • Is enlisted/intending to enlist in the military;
      • Is admitted as a student to an institute of higher education;
      • Has earned a bachelor’s degree or an associate’s degree; or
      • Has served for a period of at least 4 years in one of the branches of the Armed Forces and was not dishonorably discharged

    To view the draft of the text, please click here.

    Comments Leave Comment

    Click here to log in

    Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: