Home Page

Immigration Daily


RSS feed

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board



Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation


CLE Seminars

CLE Workshops

Immigration books



VIP Lawyer Network


High Net Worth

Dubai Events

Campus Events

Overseas Events




Connect to us


Make us Homepage



ilw.com VIP

The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
© 1995-
Immigration LLC.

  • News: USCIS Reminds Haitian Beneficiaries Of TPS To Re-Register

    USCIS Reminds Eligible Nationals of Haiti to Re-register for Temporary Protected Status

                                                                                                           Released Nov. 26, 2012


    Eligible nationals of Haiti (and persons without nationality who last habitually resided in Haiti) who currently have Temporary Protected Status (TPS) must  re-register for TPS by November 30, 2012. Failure to re-register by this deadline may result in the loss of your TPS status. If you re-register after November 30 2012, you must provide good reason you could not re-register on time such as hardship due to Hurricane Sandy.

    Details and procedures for re-registering for TPS are provided on the USCIS website and in the Federal Register notice announcing the extension of TPS for Haiti.

    TPS was originally designated for Haiti in January 2010 in response to a catastrophic earthquake that devastated that country. TPS was re-designated in May 2011 (effective July 2011). The current 18-month extension of TPS for Haiti will remain in effect through July 22, 2014.

    Also, if you have applied for and are awaiting a new Haiti TPS-related Employment Authorization Document (EAD), your current EAD, set to expire on January 22, 2013, has been automatically extended for 6 months. The 6-month auto-extension of EADs runs through July 22, 2013, as described in the Federal Register published on October 1, 2012 (77 FR 59943). These auto-extended EADs have “A12” or “C19” listed under “category” on the front of the card and an expiration date of January 22, 2012.

    When providing proof of employment eligibility remember to provide both your EAD with the January 22, 2012 expiration date and a copy of the October 1, 2012 Federal Register notice to your employer.  For further guidance for employers and employees, please refer to the USCIS Web page, Documentation Employers May Accept and Temporary Protected Status Beneficiaries May Present as Evidence of Employment Eligibility.

    For more information on TPS, visit www.uscis.gov/tps. For additional information, applicants may also contact USCIS at 1-800-375-5283.

    Last updated:11/26/2012

    Comments Leave Comment

    Click here to log in

    Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: