Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE





The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

  • News RSS Feed

    Published on 06-21-2017 03:21 PM

    Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa? If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process. If you already have a petition filed or approved on your behalf, you may have to wait for an available visa in your category (if applicable) before you can file your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. This page will help you determine when to file your adjustment of status application.

    Find on this page:

    • When to File
    • About the Visa Bulletin
    • New Visa Bulletin Charts
    • Determining Visa Availability

    When to File

    Use the Visa Bulletin charts below to determine when to file your adjustment of status application.

    To use the charts:

    1. Find your visa type in the first column (on the left) of the appropriate chart (Family-sponsored or Employment-based).
    2. Stay in that row and move directly to the right to find the corresponding date under the country of your birth (as listed in the boldface columns across the top).
    3. If the date on the chart is current (“C&rdquo or your priority date is earlier than the date on the chart, you may file your adjustment of status application, if otherwise eligible to do so.

    Your priority date is generally the date when your relative or employer properly filed the immigrant visa petition on your behalf with USCIS. If a labor certification is required to be filed with your immigrant visa petition, the priority date is the date the labor certification application was accepted for processing by the Department of Labor.

    July 2017

    Read More Read More

    Published on 06-20-2017 02:42 PM

    Presidential Documents 
    
    
    
    Federal Register / Vol. 82 , No. 116 / Monday, June 19, 2017 / 
    Presidential Documents
    
    [[Page
    			...
    			
    Published on 06-20-2017 02:09 PM

    On June 15, Department of Homeland Security Secretary John F. Kelly, after consulting with the Attorney General, signed a memorandum rescinding the November 20, 2014 memorandum that created the program known as Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (“DAPA”) because there is no credible path forward to litigate the currently enjoined policy.

    The rescinded memo purported to provide a ...

    Published on 06-20-2017 12:40 PM

    What is the VIsa Waiver Program?

    The VWP permits citizens of 38 countries to travel to the United States for business or tourism for stays of up to 90 days without a visa. In return, those 38 countries must permit U.S. citizens and nationals to travel to their countries for a similar length of time without a visa for business or tourism purposes.

    Since its inception in 1986, the VWP has evolved into a comprehensive security partnership with many of America’s closest allies. The VWP, administered by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), in consultation with the State Department, utilizes a risk-based, multi-layered approach to detect and prevent terrorists, serious criminals, and other mala fide actors from traveling to the United States. This approach incorporates regular, national-level risk assessments concerning the impact of each program country’s participation in the VWP on U.S. national security and law enforcement interests. It also includes comprehensive vetting of individual VWP travelers prior to their departure for the United States, upon arrival at U.S. ports of entry, and during any subsequent air travel within the United States, among other things.

    How does VWP travel work? What is the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)?

    All prospective VWP travelers must obtain pre-travel authorization via U.S. Customs and Border Protection’s (CBP) ESTA system prior to boarding a plane or ship bound for the United States.

    Citizens and nationals of VWP countries can apply for an ESTA on CBP’s website: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov. ESTA is used to determine eligibility to travel without a visa to the United States under the VWP. Travelers who do not receive an approved ESTA must apply for a visa at the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate prior to travel to the United States. Although an approved ESTA is generally valid for a period of two years, travelers should check their ESTA status on CBP’s website prior to travel.

    Individuals who do not receive ESTA approval are not barred from traveling to the United States. They may still apply for a visa for travel to the United States at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

    What is the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015? Why is it necessary to once again expand the amount of ESTA information being collected from VWP travelers?

    On December 18, 2015, the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015 (the Act) became law as part of the Consolidated Appropriations Act 2016. The Act, among other things, established new eligibility requirements for travel under the VWP. These new eligibility requirements do not bar travel to the United States. Instead, a traveler who does not meet the requirements must obtain a visa for travel to the United States, which generally includes an in-person interview at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

    DHS has updated the ESTA application with additional questions to address the new eligibility requirements under the Act.

    What are the new eligibility requirements for VWP travel?

    Under the Act, travelers in the following categories are no longer eligible to travel or be admitted to the United States, without a waiver, under the VWP:

    • Nationals of VWP countries who have traveled to or been present in Iraq, Syria, Iran, Sudan, Libya, Somalia, or Yemen at any time on or after March 1, 2011 (with limited exceptions); and
    • Nationals of VWP countries who are also nationals of Iraq, Syria, Iran, or Sudan.

    These restrictions do not apply to VWP travelers whose presence in Iraq, Syria, Iran, Sudan, Libya, Somalia, or Yemen was to perform military service in the armed forces of a program country, or in order to carry out official duties as a full-time employee of the government of a program country. We recommend those individuals who have traveled to one or more of the seven countries listed above for military/official purposes bring with them appropriate documentation when traveling through a U.S. port of entry. However, these exceptions do not apply to the restriction for dual nationals of one of the subject countries (“dual national restriction”).

    The vast majority of VWP-eligible travelers will not be affected by the new Act. New countries may be added to this list by designation of the Secretary of Homeland Security.

    Are there any exceptions or waivers to the new eligibility requirements?

    Yes. If you have traveled to Iraq, Syria, Iran, Sudan, Libya, Somalia, or Yemen to represent your program country on official military orders or official government business, you may fall within an established exception to the new eligibility requirements. However, these exceptions do not apply to the restriction for dual nationals of one of the subject countries (“dual national restriction”).

    The Department of Homeland Security may waive these travel-related VWP restrictions if it determines that such a waiver is in the law enforcement or national security interests of the United States. Such waivers may only be granted on a case-by-case basis.

    What do I do if I fall under one of the VWP travel restrictions under the new Act?

    The restrictions do not bar travel to the United States, but they do require a traveler covered by the restrictions in the law to obtain a visa from a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Most U.S. Embassies and Consulates in VWP partner countries and worldwide have short wait times for visa interviews. Please visit travel.state.gov for general ...

    Published on 06-19-2017 02:12 PM

    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

    Friday, June 16, 2017

    FALLS CHURCH, VA – The Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) today announced the investiture of 11 new immigration judges, bringing the agency’s total to 326. Deputy Chief Immigration Judge Print Maggard presided over the investiture during a ceremony held this afternoon at EOIR headquarters in Falls Church, Va.

    After a thorough application process, Attorney General Jeff Sessions appointed Olga Attia, David Cheng, ...

    Published on 06-16-2017 09:38 AM

    ...
    Published on 06-14-2017 01:50 PM

    Attorney General Jeff Sessions today released the following statement on the Ninth Circuit’s decision on President Trump’s Executive Order:

    “President ...

    Published on 06-02-2017 02:22 PM

    Travelers will be able to check how much longer they are eligible to remain in the US

    For Immediate Release
    Office of the Press Secretary
    Contact: 202-282-8010

    WASHINGTON — U.S. Customs and Border Protection will now remind travelers of their last possible departure date from the United States, according to the terms of their admission, via email and a new feature on the I-94 ...

    Published on 05-31-2017 11:00 AM

    WASHINGTON – Attorney General Jeff Sessions has selected James McHenry as the acting Director of the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR).

    “I am pleased James McHenry ...

    Published on 05-30-2017 10:05 AM

    As of May 25, 2017, USCIS has received a sufficient number of petitions to reach the maximum possible numerical limit ( the “cap” ) of workers who may be issued CNMI-Only Transitional Worker (CW-1) visas or otherwise provided with CW-1 status for fiscal year (FY) 2018. Although the FY 2018 cap has not been set, it is required by statute to be less than the 12,998 workers set for FY 2017.

    We will issue subsequent guidance when the FY 2018 cap is set and when we are able to announce the final receipt date. Because the ...


Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: