Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

News: USCIS Message - H-2B Returning Workers Exempted from the H-2B Cap for Fiscal Year 2016

Collapse
X
Collapse

  • News: USCIS Message - H-2B Returning Workers Exempted from the H-2B Cap for Fiscal Year 2016

    H-2B Returning Workers Exempted from the H-2B Cap for Fiscal Year 2016

              H-2B Employers Urged to Identify Returning Workers when Filing Petitions

    Effective December 18, 2015, H-2B workers identified as “returning workers” are exempted from the fiscal year (FY) 2016 annual H-2B cap of 66,000 visas. See Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) §214(g)(9)(a), 8 U.S.C. 1184(g)(9)(a), as revised by Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2016 (Public Law 114-113).

    A returning worker is defined as an H-2B worker who was previously counted against the annual H-2B cap of 66,000 visas during FYs 2013, 2014, or 2015. This means:

    • In general, if you (the employer) submit a petition requesting an employment start date in FY 2016 (from October 1, 2015 – September 30, 2016) for an H-2B worker, the H-2B worker can only be considered a returning worker if he or she had been previously issued an H-2B visa or provided H-2B status between October 1, 2012, and September 30, 2015.
    • If the prospective worker is in the United States in H-2B status, and is seeking to extend his or her stay, change employers, or change the terms and conditions of employment, then the worker would not be counted toward the H-2B cap and you would not need to request that the person be classified as a returning worker.
    • Any prospective H-2B worker who does not qualify as a returning worker will be subject to the FY 2016 H-2B cap unless he or she has previously been counted toward the H-2B cap or is cap-exempt.

    Under this legislation, the returning worker program only applies to petitions pending or approved on or after December 18, 2015, requesting named H-2B workers with an employment start date beginning in FY 2016.

    Filing Requirements

    In addition to the current rules regarding the filing and processing of the Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, the following additional requirements are applicable for H-2B returning workers:

    • Certification: In the petition, you (the employer) must complete and include the H-2B Returning Worker Certification. This certification must be signed by the same person who signed Part 7 of Form I-129.  The certification states: “As a supplement to the certification made on the attached Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, I further certify that the workers listed below have been issued an H-2B visa or changed to H-2B status during one of the last three (3) fiscal years.”
    • Named Workers: The H-2B Returning Worker Certification must include the full name of the returning worker.  If the returning worker is in the United States and you are petitioning to change his or her status to H-2B, then it may be in your interest to include evidence of previous H-2B admissions, such as a copy of the worker’s visa, to prevent processing delays.
    • Multiple Workers: A single petition may be filed on behalf of more than one worker. However, any returning workers must be listed on the H-2B Returning Worker Certification. For multiple named workers, “Attachment 1” to Form I-129 (pages 35 and 36) must also be completed and included. It is recommended that petitions for returning workers be filed separately from petitions for new H-2B workers.
      • If the petition is approved: The U.S. Consulate may deny a visa or a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) port inspector may refuse admission if workers cannot be confirmed as returning workers, or are otherwise ineligible for admission or visa issuance. DHS and Department of State will work together to confirm that all certified returning workers qualify for the program.

    Petitioners: You may request to designate H-2B workers as returning workers if you named beneficiaries who meet the definition of returning workers on an H-2B petition that was pending or approved on or after December 18, 2015, but did not include the required certification. Submit the H-2B Returning Worker Certification with a copy of your Form I-797 receipt notice to the address where you filed the petition no later than March 4, 2016. Write “Attn: H-2B Supervisor” on the envelope. This certification must meet the signature and named worker requirements listed above.

    Each petition must include a temporary labor certification (TLC) from the Department of Labor (DOL).  The process for TLCs is described on the DOL website at http://www.dol.gov/index.htm.  USCIS will accept a copy of the TLC in those cases where the original TLC has previously been accepted by USCIS.

    For more information about the H-2B work program, visit our website at http://www.uscis.gov/h-2b or call the National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283.

     

    Last Reviewed/Updated: 02/05/2016
      Posting comments is disabled.

    Categories

    Collapse

    article_tags

    Collapse

    There are no tags yet.

    Latest Articles

    Collapse

    • News: USCIS Clarification of STEM OPT Extension Reporting Responsibilities and Training Obligations
      ImmigrationDaily

      If you are having difficulty viewing this document please click here.

      08-20-2018, 08:41 AM
    • News: CRS Report on The Trump Administration’s “Zero Tolerance” Immigration Enforcement Policy
      ImmigrationDaily
      ...
      08-16-2018, 04:49 PM
    • News: Justice Department Secures Denaturalization of Guardian Convicted of Sexual Abuse of a Minor
      ImmigrationDaily
      Justice Department Secures Denaturalization of Guardian Convicted of Sexual Abuse of a Minor Release Date: Aug. 15, 2018 RALEIGH, N.C. — On Aug. 8, Chief Judge James C. Dever III of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina entered an order that revoked the naturalized U.S. citizenship of a child sex offender; restrained and enjoined him from claiming any rights, privileges, or advantages of U.S. citizenship; and ordered him to immediately surrender and deliver his Certificate of Naturalization and any other indicia of U.S. citizenship to federal authorities. “The Justice Department is committed to preserving the integrity of our nation’s immigration system and the propriety of the government’s adjudication of immigration benefits,” said Acting Assistant Attorney General Chad A. Readler of the Justice Department’s Civil Division. “We will aggr...
      08-16-2018, 02:04 PM
    • News: USCIS publishes Immigration Services Available for Those Affected by California Wildfires
      ImmigrationDaily
      Immigration Services Available for Those Affected by California Wildfires USCIS offers immigration services that may help people affected by unforeseen circumstances , including the California wildfires. The following services may be available on a discretionary basis upon request: Changing a nonimmigrant status or extending a nonimmigrant stay for an individual currently in the United States. If you don’t apply for the extension or change before your authorized period of admission expires, we may excuse the delay if it was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond your control; Re-parole of individuals previously granted parole by USCIS; Expedited processing of advance parole requests; Expedited adjudication of requests for off-campus employment authorization for F-1 s...
      08-15-2018, 02:51 PM
    • News: Re-Registration Period Now Open for Temporary Protected Status for Yemen
      ImmigrationDaily
      Re-Registration Period Now Open for Temporary Protected Status for Yemen Versión en español WASHINGTON — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced today that current beneficiaries of Temporary Protected Status (TPS) under Yemen’s designation who want to maintain their status through the extension date of March 3, 2020, must re-register between August 14, 2018, and October 15, 2018. Re-registration procedures, including how to renew employment authorization documents (EADs), have been published in the Federal Register and on uscis.gov/tps . All applicants must submit Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status. Applicants may also request an EAD by submitting Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, at the time they file Form I-821, or separately at a later date. Like all USCIS forms, both forms are free for download from the USCIS website at uscis.gov/tps . USCIS will issue new EADs with a March 3, 2020, expiration date to eligible Yemen TPS beneficiaries who timely re-register and apply for EADs. Given the timeframes involved with processing TPS re-registration applications, however, we recognize that not all re-registrants will receive new EADs before their current EADs expire on Sept. 3, 2018. Accordingly, we have automatically extended the validity of EADs for 180 days, through March 2, 2019. ...
      08-14-2018, 01:19 PM
    • News: USCIS Accrual of Unlawful Presence and F, J, and M Nonimmigrants
      ImmigrationDaily
      ...
      08-13-2018, 11:25 AM
    Working...
    X